Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Decatur Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Decatur AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Decatur Alabama Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Decatur AL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Decatur Crime Index 38786999.24479.3
 
Decatur Violent Crimes 249449.4553.5
Decatur Murders 23.67
Decatur Rapes 2545.133.1
Decatur Robberies 80144.4205.8
Decatur Aggravated Assaults 142256.3336.5
 
Decatur Property Crimes 36296549.83906.1
Decatur Burglaries 7161292.3813.2
Decatur Larceny/Thefts 26304746.82601.7
Decatur Motor Vehicle Thefts 283510.8501.5
 
Decatur Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Decatur crime collection area population of 55,406.
  • Decatur crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Decatur crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Decatur

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Decatur crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Decatur crime level is worse than national average.

 DECATUR STATISTICS
 Decatur Population: 53929
 Male Population: 25894
 Female Population: 28035
 Households: 21824
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.43
Decatur Population
Decatur Crime Level:

 MORE AL CRIME STATS
  Birmingham
  Mobile
  Montgomery
  Huntsville
  Tuscaloosa
  Dothan
  Anniston
  Auburn
  Florence
  Jasper
  Decatur
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement